Yesterday, 22nd March 2021, a press conference was held to announce the National Film Awards-2019 for various entries. The Jury and the central Panel watched the films that were submitted in various categories and decided the award-winning movies.

This time the entry in each category was big, 461 Films in the feature films category, 220 in the non-feature category, and 25 in the Best Writing Cinema. After watching all the movies in all the categories and having many deabtes, the panel has concluded 2019’s best from the list.

Here are the Winners of the National Film Awards -2019;

Category -The Film Friendly State Winner

– Sikkim

An award will be given to a state that is film friendly, meaning supporting film business, encouraging young filmmakers, trying to implement as many resources as they can in the film industry, women-friendly film making, organizing film festivals, conducting film schools, and so on.

This year Sikkim has been selected as the Filmy Friendly state after considering its honest approach and film friendliness towards their vision and concern.

Category – Best Writing In Cinema

Best Writing In Cinema is the award given to books that are written on films, making of films, and Film critics. Winners are;

Best Book on Cinema – ‘A Gandhian Affair’ by Sanjay Suri

Special mention

  1. ‘Cinema Pahanara Manus’ – Marathi Language Book by Ashok Rane
  2. ‘Kannada Cinema: Jagatika Cinema Vikasa-Prerane-Prabhava ‘ – Kannada Language Book by P.R.Ramdasa Naidu

Best Critic Award – Sohini Chattopadhay

Category – Non-Feature Films

Best Narration /Voice Over – Wild Karnataka – Sir David Attenborough

Best Music Direction – Kranti Darshi-Ahead of Times (Hindi) – Bishakjyoti

Best Editing – Shut Up Sona (Hindi & English) – Arjun Gourisaria

Best Audiography – Radha (Musical) – Allwin Rego & Sanjay Maurya

Best on-location Sound Recordist – Rahas (Hindi) – Saptarshi Sarkar

Best Cinematography – Sonsi (Hindi) – Savita Singh

Best Direction – Knock Knock Knock (English & Bengali) – Sudhanshu Saria

Best Film on Family Values – Oru Paathiraa Swapnam Pole (Malayalam) – Producer: Satyajit Roy Singh & Television Institute, Director: Sharan Venugopal

Best Short Fiction – Custody (Hindi and English) – Producer & Director: Ambeicka Pandit

Special Jury Awrad – Small Scale Societies (English) – Director: Vipin Vijay

Best Animation: Radha (Musical) – Producer: Fairy Cows, Director: Bimal Poddar, Animator: Nitin Kharkar

Best Investigative Film: Jakkal (Marathi) – Producer: Neon Reel Creation, Director: Vivek Wagh

Best Exploration Film – Wild Karnataka (English) – Producer: Amoghavarsha J S, Director: Amoghavarsha J S, Kalyan Varma, Sarath Champati & Vijay Mohan Raj

Best Education Film – Apples and Oranges (English) – Producer: Lxl Ideas Pvt. Ltd, Director: Rukhsana Tabassum

Best Environment Film – The Star Survivors (Hindi) – Producer: Rajiv Mehrotra, Director: Ajay Bedi & Vijay Bedi

Best Promotional Film – The Shower (Hindi) – Producer: Little Lamb Films Pvt. Ltd, Director: Bauddhayan Mukherji

Best Art & Culture Film – Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijita (Odia) – Producer & Director: Ashutosh Pattnaik

Best biopgraophical Film – Elephants Do Rememeber (English) – Producer: Films Divison, Director:Swati Pandey, Vipolve Rai Bhatia & Manohar Singh Bisht

Best Entnographic Film – Charan-Atva The Essence of being a Nomad

Best Non-Feature Film

An Engineered Dream (Hindi) – Producer & Director: Hemant Gaba

Best Film on Social Issues (Shared)

  1. Ladli (Hindi) – Producer & Director: Sudipta Kundu
  2. Holy Rights (Hindi) – Producer: Priyanka Pradeep More, Director: Farah Khatun

Best Ethnographic Film – Charan-Atva The Essense of Being a Nomad (Gujarati) – Producer: Films Division, Director: Dinaz Kalwachwala

Best Cinematography: Sonsi (Hindi) – Savita Singh

Category: Feature Films

Special Mentions

This time there are four movies from different languages that have won the honor of Special Mention under Feature Film Category.

They are;

Biriyani (Malayalam) – Sajin Babu (Director)

Jonaki Poruva (Assamese)– Benjamin Daimary (Actor)

Lata Bhagawan Kare (Marathi) – Lata Kare (Actress)

Picasso (Marathi) – Abhijit Mohan Warang (Director)

Best Feature Film in Each Language

Tulu – “Pingara”, Producer: Dmr Productions, Director: R Preetham Shetty

Paniya – “Kenjira”, Producer: Neru Fils, Director: Manoj Kana

Mishing – “Anu Ruwad”, Producer: Obonori Pictures, Director: Dilip Kumar Doley

Khasi – “Lewdu”, Producer: Shiven arts, Director: Pradip Kurbah

Haryanvi – “Chhoriyan” Chhoron se Kam Nahi Hoti – Producer: EsseVision Productions Limited & Satish Kaushik Entertainment, Director: Rajesh Amar Lal Babbar

Chhattisagarhi – “Bhulan” The Maze, Producer: Swapnil Film Productions, Director: Manoj Verma

Telugu – “Jersey”, Producer: Sithara Entertainments, Director: Gowtam Tinnanuri

Tamil – “Asuran”, Producer: V Creations, Director: Vetri Maaran

Punjabi – “Rab Da Radio 2”, Producer: Vehli Janta Films, Director: Sharandeep Singh

Odia – 2019 National Film Award For Odia has been shared between two movies;

  1. Kalira Atita – Producer: Eleeanora Images Pvt Ltd. , Director: Nila Madhab Panda
  2. Sala Budhara Badla – Producer: New Generation Film, Director: Dr.Sabyasachi Mohapatra

Manipuri – “Eigi Kona”, Producer: Luwang Apokpa Mamikol Production, Director: Bobby Wahengham & Maipaksana Haorongbam

Malayalam – “Kalla Nottam”, Producer: First Print Studios, Director: Rahul Riji Nair

Marathi – “Bardo”, Producer: Ritu Films Cut Llp, Director: Bhimarao Mude

Konkani – “Kaajro”, Producer: De Goan Studo, Director: Nitin Bhaskar

Kannada – “Akshi”, Producer: Kaaladegula Studio, Director: Manoj Kumar

Hindi – “Chhichhore”, Producer: Nadiadwala Grandsons Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. & Fox Star Studios, Director: Nitesh Tiwari

Bengagli – “Gumnaami”, Producer: Svf Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. , Director: Srijit Mukherji

Assamese – “Ronuwa”, who never surrender, Producer: Bornali Creative Entertainment, Director: Chandra Mudoi

Best Music Direction:

This Category has been dicided into two categories;

Best Music Direction in Songs – “Viswasam” (Tamil) – D.Imman

and

Best Music Direction in Background Music – “JyeshthoPutro” (Bengali_ – Prabuddha Benerjee

Best Action Direction

Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada) – Vikram Mor

Best Choreography

Maharshi (Telugu) – Raju Sundaram

Best Special Effects

Marakkar – Arabikkadalinte – Simham (Malayalam) – Siddharth Priyadarshan

Special Jury Award

Oththa Seuppu Size 7

Best Lyrics

Kolaambi (Malayalam) – Prabha Varma – Song: “Arodum Parayuka Vayya”

Best Makeup Artist

Helen (Malayalam) – Ranjith

Best Costume Designer

Marakkar – Arabikkadalinte – Simham (Malayalam) – Sujith Sudhakaran & V.Sai

Best Prodction Design

Anandi Gopal (Marathi) – Sunil Nigwekar & Nilesh Wagh

Best Editiong

Jersey (Telugu) – Navin Nooli

Audiography

This award has been divided into three categories;

Best Location Sound Recordist: Iewduh (Khasi) – Debajit Gayan

Best Sound Designer: Trijya (Marathi) – Mandar Kamalapurkar

Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil) – Resul Pookitty

Best Screenplay

This award has been divided into three categories. They are;


Screenplay Original – Jyeshthoputro (Bengali), Kaushik Ganguly

Adapted Screenplay – Gumnaami (Bengali) – Srijit Mukherji

Best Screenplay Dialogue Writer – The Tashkent Files (Hindi) – Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri

Cinematography

Jallikattu (Malayalam).- Girish Gangadharan

Best Male Playback Singer

B Praak – “Teri Mitti’ from the movie Kesari,

Best child artist

NagVishal – Kd(A) Karappu Durai (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actress

Pallavi Joshi – The Tashkent Files (Hindi)

Best Supporting Actor

Vijay Sethupati – Super Diluxe (Tamil)

Best Actress

Kangana Ranaut – Movies: Manakarnika & Panga

Best Actor

Shread between two actors. They are;

Manoj Vhajpayee – Bhosle (Hindi) &

Dhanush – Asuran (Tamil)

Best Direction

Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan – Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)

Best Children Film

Kastoori (Hindi) – Producer: Insight Films, Director: Vinod Uttareshwar Kamble

Best Environment Conservation/Preservation

Water Burial (Monpa) – Producer: Faraque Iftikar Laskar, Director: Shantanu Sen

Best Film on Social Issues

Anandi Gopal (Marathi) – Producer: EsselVision Productions Ltd., Freshlime Films Llp & Namah Pictures Pvt. Ltd., Director: Sameer Vidwans

Nargees Dutt Award of 2019 National Awards

Tajmal (Marathi) – Producer: Tuline Studios Pvt. Ltd. , Director: Niyaz Mujawar

Best Wholesome Entertainment Movies of 2019

Maharshi (Telugu) – Producer: Sri Venkateswara Creations, Director: Paidipally Vamshidhar Rao

Indira Gandhi National Film Award 2019

Helen (Malayalam) – Producer: Big Bang Entertainments, Director: Mathukutty Xavier

Best Feature Film of 2019

Marakkar – Arabikkadalinte – Simham (Malayalam) – Producer: Aashirvad Cinemas, Director: Priyadarshan

By Sanjota

Leave a Reply